Scoil: Eidhneadh, Inis (uimhir rolla 14622)

Eidhneach, Co. an Chláir
Ss. Mac Gearachaigh

haired woman came into the house on that day.
    May Day - The old people say that you should not make a churn, or give away milk,or put out the ashes, or throw out dirty water, or clean the cow-cabin on that day. At the present time the old people are seen on May morning and May evening picking herbs.
    Some people put horse-shoes into the spring-wells on that day. Some people lock the cow-cabins on May night fearing anyone would come and interfere with the milk and butter.
    On any day throughout the week:-
    You should never lend a needle to anyone without a thread, because if you did you would be sending away your children without a fortune.You should never give away milk to anyone without a pinch of salt.
    Mary Hegarty
    An Machaire, Co. an Chláir