Scoil: Eidhneadh, Inis (uimhir rolla 14622)

Eidhneach, Co. an Chláir
Ss. Mac Gearachaigh

end made especially for the purpose of hanging the kettle over the fire.They drive this into the ground having the end with the bend upright and on this they hang the kettle.Then they get the food -stuffs they gathered during the day and prepare a meal .A woman proceeds to make tea and she divides the bread,butter milk and sometimes meat which which wee gathered by her during the day, amongst all the family.They sit around the blazing fagotand have a joyful repast.
    The women go out begging from door to door while the men are engaged in making vessels from tin-cans and saucepans.The women take these with them and sell them and sell them at the houses at a few pence a piece.When they enter into a house they beg for charity and then they begin to pray for the souls that left that house.The prayers they usually say are,God comfort the souls that have left you.God increase your store.that you may be seven times better this
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary Hegarty