Scoil: Synge, Inagh (uimhir rolla 14440)

Glennageer, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Flynn

Story of Diarmud and Grainne
    On the Connolly - Miltown road, about half a mile west of the Hand Cross Roads, and about fifty yards from the public road, stands a perfect specimen of an old Irish cromlach locally known as Leaba Dhiarmuda is Grainne - The bed of Diarmud and Grainne.
    It consists of three huge flags, each about nine inches thick, and about nine feet long and seven feet wide.
    Two of these flags stand perpendicular being sunk into the ground to a great depth, while the third is laid horizontally across so as to form a large table or bed.
    This, as we are told, was the resting place of Diarmud and Grainne for a single night as they were under geasa in whatever place they lay down to sleep there, never to rise in the morning.
    It was to shelter Grainne the ungrateful that local tradition ascribes to Diarmud the construction of the