School: Synge, Inagh (roll number 14440)

Glennageer, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Flynn

uncomfortable bed.
    The huge flags each weighing about three tons, were carried by the beuighled honeymoon couple from the shores of Loch Buaile na Greine, one mile off - Diarmud tripping it lightly down the slopes of Sliabh Callain with one slab under each arm, like a schoolboy carries his books, with Grainne bouncing after him carrying the third 'pebble' in her apron.
    The further we go from a visable object the less significant it appears.
    But no nation in whom the gift of imagination is yet alive, ever wholly loses its heroes of the past.
    They never really die. From hill and slope and valley they call back the modern world to the dreams of the nations childhood when life seemed large and simple and men were valorous and kind and hospitable.