Scoil: Boston, Tubber (uimhir rolla 10763)

Boston, Co. an Chláir
Thos. Noone

1. Marriages
    The people generally get married in Shrove. They also get married in Summer. Wednesday is a day the people usually choose to get married. People do not get married in May. It is considered as an unlucky month. Harvest is also considered as an unlucky time to get married. The people had an old saying that, "The sheaf that is bound in Harvest will be loosed in Spring."
    It is also said that if you got a plate of ashes, got a snail with a shell, and left him into the plate, and if he stays in the middle of the plate it is said that the person who does it will never get married, but if he goes round the plate he will surely form some letter and it is said that it will be the initial of the person he or she will be married to.
    Matches are made in this place. When they are making the matches an old man goes with a stick to the girl's house. He begins to talk about the boy, his place, his stock and so forth. He ask