School: Killinaboy (roll number 12557)

Cill Iníne Baoith, Co. an Chláir
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    coat on the statue, and as he was trying to button it he pulled the statue the over and under it what did he see, but a bed of gold guineas, for under the statue a miser who lived near by used to hide his gold, thinking no one would ever discover it there, and as Jack was looking at the gold who should come, but the miser. He was alarmed to find that Jack had discovered it there, and he promised him that if he never told anybody where his gold was hidden, he would give him half of it. Jack readily agreed, and went home to his mother with half the gold and when she saw him she was glad, and welcomed him. She built a grand house, and dressed Jack like a young prince and he married the king’s daughter, and they all lived happily ever after.

Collected by: – Áine Ní Chuinn, Coad
    Told by – Mícheál Ó Cuinn, Coad (her uncle)