Scoil: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (uimhir rolla 14872)

An Turlach, Co. an Chláir
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

The people used not be very rich long ago. They used to swop a lot those times. The rich people used to give tea and sugar and other things in payments for a days work.
    Sometimes travellers who used to be selling along the roads used to stand near where there would be a meeting and the people used to buy all their goods from them.
    It is said that on one occasion near a chapel in Dooras a women set up a tent on a Saturday evening to be selling on Sunday. During the night a tinker passed and went into the tent. When the woman came with the things for selling she found the tinker snoring. She was afraid to waken him so she had to go home again without selling anything. She said she would only make all the tinker had in his pocket, and he had only 3d.
        1. trádáil
    John Kelly