Scoil: Cill Seanaigh (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 10517)

Cill Seanaigh, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Craith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man long ago and he had three sons. He wanted the three of them to go away and learn a trade each of them. So they went to a four cross road and they said that they would meet there that day six years. The three of them went a different road.
    After six years they met at the four cross road and each of them had a trade learned. The eldest son learned to rob, the second son learned to shoot, and the third son learned to join things together. One day he tested them at their trade. He told the eldest son to go up to the top of a high tree and take the eggs out of a magpies nest without stirring the magpie.
    The eldest son went up to the top of the tree and made a hole under the nest, he put his cap under the hole then all the eggs fell into it. He gave the eggs to his father then and he was very proud
    AT0653: The Four Skillful Brothers
    John Leahy