Scoil: Lahinch (uimhir rolla 11591)

An Leacht, Co. an Chláir
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The Fianna Éireann had a vow to go where they were invited: another vow was, that when they saw a deer they should follow it until they caught up to it.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    caught Bran, and Oisin caught the fairy hound Diarmuid cut the "lubes", and the two dogs went at it again. After a while Bran killed the fairy hound, and the fairy tribe thought it was how Oisin did something to their hound. All the crowd started attacking the Fianna. Fionn told his comrades to keep back to back. The Fianna fought well, and when they came to the door they slipped out, but the crowd followed them. They were fighting there until the Fianna were worn out. Fionn told Diarmuid to jump over the crowd. Diarmuid did so, and he said he saw something like a black cloud coming. Fionn told them that it was the Fianna that were coming. Soon after Fionn told Diarmuid to jump again "I can't" said Diarmuid "I'm too weary." At any rate he jumped, and he said that they were coming nearer.
    Soon after the Fianna arrived, and they did not leave one of the fairy tribe alive. Oscur used to cut each man of the tribe in two with a sword, and this was called Oscur's "Lán buile". Then the woman appeared, and she told Fionn how she told the Fianna about himself and his comrades.
    Michael Finucane
    Maigh Mór Theas, Co. an Chláir