Scoil: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 3928)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
P. Ó Sandair

used fall out on the tablecloth.
    Michael Cahill of Frehanes uses the querns at the present day and the flour he grinds he mixes it with white flour.
    Long ago the people used make a lot of stampy. They used make it in this way: First of all they used get four or five big potatoes and wash them. Then they used peel the skins off them and grate them with a grater. Then they used put them in to a white cloth and squeeze the juice out of them into a basin to make starch. Then they used add a little flour to the grated potatoes and knead them. Then they used place it on the griddle to bake. Some people often make stampy at the present day.
    The stand for the griddle used be called the brand or "an branndan". They used have different shaped brands such
    1. táirgí
    P. J. Montgomery