Scoil: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (uimhir rolla 5267)

Cluain an Droma, Co. an Chláir
Brian Ó Huiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cóisde bodhar or headless coach is often mentioned among the people of this locality. If at night time one comes along ona rickety bicycle without a light they say " The Lord save us I thought it was the cóisde bodhar was coming"
    It is supposed to be a coach or sometimes a hearse without any horses under it nor any driver on top. It goes along the road and makes a terrible amount of noise sounding like iron rattling and clanking of chains. The sound of wheels rumbling is also heard .
    Like the bansheee the coiste bodhar follows only certain families. It follows families of great people such as the O'Briens, McNamaras and O'Loughlins of Clare.
    The belief in connection with it is to leave the way clear for it and to open every gate for it so that it amy be able to continue its journey as wherever it stops death comes to that house. It is a kind of contradiction of the statement that it only follows some people but the explanation given for that is " How do we know who it follows"?
    1) one woman who lives on top of a hill near Lahinch on a fine summers day saw as she thought a hearse passing in an old boreen to a house about a mile away. it stopped in the street of
    Brian S. Ó Huiginn
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)