Scoil: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (uimhir rolla 5267)

Cluain an Droma, Co. an Chláir
Brian Ó Huiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six forges in the Parish and ten Smiths. Thomas Mc Inerney and Michael Marinan of Annagh, Cornelious Sullivan of Kilmurry. Tom Frawley and Patrick Seales of Mullagh and James Egan of Craggaknock. Patrick Scaleses father was a Smith. three of the Mc Inerney's were Smiths.
    Every forge is thatched. There is a horse shoe nailed to the door. There is one room in the forge. The bellows is wide at the back and coming to a point with a handle and a chain to blow it. The Smith makes cranes, gates, ploughs, horse shoes and ass shoes. He mends pots, kettles, machines and he puts teeth in harrows. He shoes wheels and sets axels out under the air.
    The water from a forge is used for cooling the iron and it is good for sprains. Long ago the people used give potatoes and geese to the Smiths. The Smith cures any diseases in the liver.
    Treasa Ní Luanaigh
    Conchúr Ó Dórchaigh