Scoil: Coore (Cora), Mullach (uimhir rolla 10191)

Coor West, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Midheach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he knew a man there, by the name of John Kailaher. They were great friends. John Kailaher knew that John Frost was good for living. So this day he asked him to come and stay with him for the night. John said he would. When they arrived there, John Kailaher acquainted John Frost with his wife and daughter. Then he asked John Frost if he liked his daughter and John said he did. Then John Kailaher said he would get them married the following morning. John Frost said he would go home with his horse to his mother. The horse was as old as the hills. John Kailaher said "no" he would sent a messenger home with the horse. When morning came the two were married. Then the messenger went to tell the mother the story. When she heard it she was in great sorrow. Saying, "what in the world will I do after my some. I might as well go out of house and home." John Kailaher said he would not give up his land until after his death. He had a very big farm of land. It was five miles to the east and five miles to the west from him. When John Frost was married a month, he and his wife went home. When they arrived there the mother had great welcome for them. At the end of twelve months they had a young son. Then a messenger went to Limerick to tell the father. The messenger met the father five miles from this house. He said "where here does John Kailaher live." John said "I am the man." "Well I came to tell you
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Mary O' Halloran