Scoil: Coore (Cora), Mullach (uimhir rolla 10191)

Coor West, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Midheach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his wife for the better. We are told that she was a cultured woman in literature and in music. Some years ago, probably about 60 yrs the landlord of Knockanalban made an effort to drain the lake and he almost succeeded, but the Land League agitation set in, and he did not pursue the drainage scheme. There are about twenty statute acres or probably more which could be turned into fine meadowland incurring only a small amount of expense and the acres if drained would be of great value to the thrifty farmers whose lands touch the lake shores. There is an old boat sunk deep into the bog which was used by the last inhabitants and has remained there ever since.