Scoil: Coore (Cora), Mullach (uimhir rolla 10191)

Coor West, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Midheach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    As was previously mentioned the accommodation in ancient days for travelling was of the most primative type. A marriage procession in those days was entirely different to the present. The people walked across the lands to the church or private house at which the marriage was to be celebrated. Sometimes where bridle paths existed the bride sat on the horse behind her father or brother and when the ceremony was over she rode as a cúlóg behind the bridegroom to her new home. Later on as the roads were improved men on horseback constituted the marriage party. At the time the horses were well fed with corn and their Stamina for rough journeys was most noticeable Men rivalled each other galloping and Trotting the marriage party and very often rode so wildly and without due care that accidents were encountered. There are stories told where the men on horse-back carried their wives behind them and crossed the country so as to arrive at the wedding house as first arrivals. There are instances told and remembered where those exploits caused tragic Circumstances. Very often people who had old spleens met at marriages and they were renewed. With their renewal there arose rioting at the marriage feast.