Scoil: Coore (Cora), Mullach (uimhir rolla 10191)

Coor West, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Midheach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are two wells situated north of the School beside the graveyard of Killernan, and is dedicated to St. Ernan and the other is dedicated to St. Mary People perform rounds about the well which is dedicated to the Blessed Virgin on the 8th of September, 25th March and on the 15th August. People living within the parish have great faith in the well dedicated to St. Mary and some remarkable cures have taken place there. Some children who were unable to walk have or did receive the power of walking after having visited the well and drunk its water. Children who did not get the use of speech for a time talked after visiting the well. There was a case where a man had almost lost the use of one of his eyes and after several visits to the well dedicated to the Blessed Virgin he received back his eyesight. A pearl grew in the pupil of the left eye and one day while washing his eye with the holy water of the well the little pearl fell into the cup from which he was taking the water. There are many instances where requests were granted. There is a well situated in the district of Rath. This district tells its own name. It is so called on account of all the earth forths