Scoil: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 13942)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two brother druids in West Clare. They had no place to officiate only in Cahirarowan near Mount Callan. where they had their altar. Some people call it "Dermot's Bed." The druids used go there once a year.
    It used take them a day to go from home to this altar. They were living in a cave overlooking the Shannon. There was no one living with them only a daughter of one of them named Grainne. She was a very beautiful girl.
    At that time Diarmuid chanced to take a walk through West Clare. Diarmuid saw Grainne and he fell in love with her. He saw her going into the cave and he followed her. They both went into a boat to cross the Shannon to go to Kerry. Grainne's father and uncle were coming home. They saw Diarmuid and Grainne in the boat and they knew they had no chance of bringing her back.
    They went up on the highest cliff and threw themselves down on the rocks and dashed out their brains. When Grainne saw this she got a dagger belonging to Diarmuid and threw herself on it. At that time there
    Teresa O' Brien
    Mr Patrick Egan