Scoil: Carniska (uimhir rolla 1681)

Ceathrú na Sceach, Co. Ros Comáin
Richard Healy

1. ''Sounds'' or ''Sheerins''
    When oats were ground at the mill the meal was not sifted there. Each farmer had his own sieve and sifted the meal in his own home. When it was sifted the seeds were removed and were used to make ''sounds''
    To make sounds the woman of the house got half a large crock of these seeds and added a handfull of oatmeal. About two gallons of warm water were now put in the crock. Having washed her hands well with oatmeal and water, the maker next mixed and squeezed the content of the crock.
    The crock was next placed in a moderately warm place and left there for a week, until it had ''soured''
    Then cold water was added and the drink was ready for use.
    1. táirgí