Scoil: Carnán (C.), Fedamore (uimhir rolla 9548)

An Carnán, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. The Big Wind
    There was a storm called the big wind in 1839. It was the worst that was ever known since or before. It is only the very old people who can remember it but we are told it caused a lot of damage. People stayed up all night they were afraid to go to bed lest their house should be knocked.
    It was nearly all thatched houses the people had at that time. They were nearly all knocked for houses were not so strongly built at that time as they are now. People had enough to do to keep their feet on the ground the wind was so strong.
    After the storm came terrible rain which flooded the whole country.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin