Scoil: Carnán (C.), Fedamore (uimhir rolla 9548)

An Carnán, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people bought no toys for their children they made the toys themselves but nowadays they are made in factories in huge quantities and they can be sold cheaply.
    Dancing dolls were made from light timber or carboard. The trunk was first cut out. The limbs were all cut out separately. They were then jointed to one another by cards. With the drawing of these cords all the limbs moved.
    Boys and girls made balls from cows' hair. These balls could not be made only at certain times of the year when the cows' hair would fall off her back. When one would be making the ball she should roll the hair in together until it becomes a ball.
    Other balls were made from cowslips - they called these toss balls. The stems were pulled off first. Then the heads of the cowslips were placed along a cord until there was enough to make a ball. These balls would hold until the cowslips were withered.
    Boys made spinning tops. These were made from timber. Certain kind of