Scoil: Ardaghy, Omeath

Ardachadh, Co. Lú
B. Mac Craith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. James Murphy, Sugar Island, Newry, was landlord of Bavan until 1923. He was not a bad landlord although he was very strict as regards getting his full rent.
    On one occasion two tenants of his in Bavan namely, McGuigan and Caufield, were evicted by Murphy. Their cattle were taken and left at our house until such time as they would be able to pay the rent in full.
    When the tenants would see that perhaps they would not be able to pay the rent they would store their potatoes in another man's field so that the landlord could not take possession of them.
    Murphy has descendants in this County, his son is a solicitor in Dundalk.
    Michael Sloane