Scoil: Muchgrange (C.), Greenore (uimhir rolla 7278)

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Lú
Mrs. A. O' Dwyer

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the outskirts of this parish in the townland of Mullach-Buidhe there is a very interesting old spot called the Long Womans Grave. There is a rather interesting story connected with the spot. Completely shut in by mountains this lonely tract contains a long low cairn traditionally supposed to be the last resting place of a mysterious woman.

It is said she was a great tall lady brought home from Spain by a local lad when he returned from that country after following the fortunes of the O'Donnells after the Flight of the Earls. The country folk treated her as a stranger and she led a very lonely life. She was always treated with cold suspicion. After her death she was buried here and the old people say that her ghost wearing a dark cloak still walks the lough-side road just as she used to do in life.
    Another version says that her husband said he was a wealthy landowner and that his land extended as far as the eye could see from the top of
    Julia Murphy
    Gráinseach an Mhuilinn, Co. Lú