Scoil: Muchgrange (C.), Greenore (uimhir rolla 7278)

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Lú
Mrs. A. O' Dwyer

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travellers or road beggars were very common around here about thirty or forty years ago and many of them became very friendly with the people and they were welcome to a nights lodging in many of the farmers cottages whenever they were in this locality.
    Many a story my father and mother could tell of the road travellers of long ago. My father would tell us of Paddy from Mullabawn. He could only speak Irish and very few people could understand his broken English. Paddy came from Mullabawn above Dundalk - that is how he got his name. Paddy was a very jolly decent fellow and was always assured a hearty welcome. The neighbours were all very kind to him.
    Then there was Silly Joe. Joe was suposed to be a great
      1. daoine de réir aicme