Scoil: Dulargy (uimhir rolla 13670)

An Dúleargaidh, Co. Lú
James Mc Creesh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    through the wood. This is called the "Ice house" because in old times ice was stored there and the current in the river kept it cool. This was used as a store house for ammunition during the Civil War and portion of it was blown up by the "Free State Army". along side of it is an old lios and probably this cave leads to the lios. (Mrs Mc Namee my authority. age 80 yrs.)
    Antiquities
    The most ancient is the Druid Circle which is situated on a hill beside the river. It consists of eight stones in a circle but unfortunately some were knocked out of position when the wood was cut down. I wa informed by a wood ranger that a large stone like a seat stood outside of the circle and that it was broken up by a falling tree. The circle is at present surrounded by a young forest.
    The Fairy Bridge
    This stands about 800 yards from the Druid's Circle. It is a rather remarkable structure and is built completely without lime or cement. Local tradition is that the fairies erected it in one night. Hence its name. Though fragile looking largest of trees were drawn over it, and it did no harm to the bridge The marble bridge is so called on account of its whiteness seemed to be constructed of free
    Teangacha
    Gleann na bhFiach, Co. Lú