Scoil: Dulargy (uimhir rolla 13670)

An Dúleargaidh, Co. Lú
James Mc Creesh

stone as the stone seems quite soft.
    Traditions
    There are traditions in connection with the Park. Some say that a lark never sings over it. They say this is the result of a curse pronounced by the monks in old times over the then usurper of the lands. I often listened by never heard of larks voices in it. They also say "That no heir was ever to be born to the owner of the Park in the mansion. This came through as far as the old people remember and twice over the title died out.
    In connection with this tradition they point out a field which is still known as "The Priests Field".
    The Mansion
    This was a very fine building containing upwards of fifty rooms. It was destroyed by the local volunteers in 1922 as it was reported to be taken over by the Black and Tans. Only the tower now stands which is roofed by a small observatory which the owner took great pride in. The mansion was said to contain one of the finest libraries in Europe and it was told that it was so well indexed that a German who came to look at a book, which is contained was able to leave his hand on it when
    Teangacha
    Gleann na bhFiach, Co. Lú