Scoil: Bellurgan, Baile Sheinicín (uimhir rolla 16249)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Lú
S. Mac Duinnshléibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some animals that live on the are horses, cows, calves, goats, dogs, cats, sheep, lambs, kids and pigs. The cowshed is a place in which the cow sleeps in at night. Straw is put on the floor of the shed for bedding. There is a manger in the shed in which people put fodder for the cow. The cow eats hay mangolds turnips and bran.
    She eats grass when she is in the field. She is a very useful animal because she gives us milk. From milk we get butter, cheese and cream. When people are chasing a cow they say shu when they want her to stand they say perish or terish some names for cows are Daisy Dolly Lillie nanny when people are driving a cow to the fair they say HOW HA. The horse is another very useful animal
    Annie Mc Geown
    Baile Sheinicín, Co. Lú