Scoil: Dundalk (Dundalk Road Convent) (uimhir rolla 5387)

Dún Dealgan, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Oliver

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    morning. They say the following prayer, "Give me thy blessing, O God my Father who hast watched over me during the night, so I beg thee to guard me all this day.
    The old people say this prayer on retiring to bed to beg protection against evil spirits, "There are four corners on my bed there are fours angels over head. Matthew, Mark, Luke and John God bless the bed I lie on."
    When raking the fire the old people say the following short prayer "May God preserve me from the fires of Hell."
    Long ago when a person was going on a long journey, the people say "May God protect you and may your journey be a safe one and may the road rise with you.
    When going into a house the old people said, "God save all here". The people of the house returned "God save you kindly".
    When the old people are finished meals they say "God spare the earners."
    When farmers are saving the seeds they say, "God bless the seeds we sow and bring in a good harvest.