Scoil: Mullach Airlinne (uimhir rolla 1173)

Mullaigh Chairlinn, Co. Lú
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four Holy Wells in the parish called after the three patron saints of Ireland and also the patron saint of Fairhill. St Patrick's well and St Brigid's well are in the rocks at Blackrock.
    There is also a well called St Clare's well on road to Killally graveyard. There is another well called St Colmcille's well on the road to Blackrock.
    Sometimes invalids drink the waters of these wells and rub the water to the affected part. Sometimes people leave, leave relics such as; hairpins, nails, pins, iron, and other. There is a tree at St Clare's well which is a hundred or more years old, and if you try
    Breege Jordan
    Baile Hagaird, Co. Lú