Scoil: Mullach Airlinne (uimhir rolla 1173)

Mullaigh Chairlinn, Co. Lú
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to get a sieve for the pancakes, and if he or she does not get away in time she blackens his or her face.
    On Ash Wednesday people should go to Mass if they can because on that day ashes are blessed and put on the foreheads of people to show that they were once made out of ashes.
    On Holy Thursday children go in to the procession round the church and graveyard to honour the Blessed Sacrament. The children were white dresses and veils, and the also carry flowers in their hands or put them in little baskets.
    On Hallowe'en many tricks are played with apples, money, and nuts. If you go out of the house after twelve o'clock you are supposed to see fairies and ghosts. Some of the tricks with the apples are; cut the apple into four parts and put into a dish of clear water; then duck for it. Another is to put a screw on to the ceiling and tie an apple to it put money into it they run backwards
    Teangacha
    Breege Jordan