Scoil: Mullach Airlinne (uimhir rolla 1173)

Mullaigh Chairlinn, Co. Lú
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on condition that he would not kill her father and mother and that he would marry her. Townley promised readily enough, and, as soon as the castle was open they rushed inside. They tied the priest to the altar and slaughtered all the people. As soon as they had slaughtered the people, they killed the priest.
    Then Townley asked Eva where her father and mother were as he wanted to speak privately to them. Eva never thinking the dangers which threatened her parents brought them out of a cupboard in which she had hidden them. Then mercilessly Townley killed them before her. Then Townley set fire to the castle. Then it is said that Eva ran wild about the country, until she died of a broken heart and starvation.
    The other castle which is
    Breege Jordan