Scoil: Mullach Airlinne (uimhir rolla 1173)

Mullaigh Chairlinn, Co. Lú
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three graveyards in the parish. There are two still in use and the graveyards that are in use are in Haggardstown and one of them is an old one and the other one is a new graveyard. There is a graveyard in Killally and all the poor people out of the Workhouse and from that district were buried there and their are no headstones in that graveyard. There is a new graveyard in Kilkerley.
    There is an old Franciscan monastery in the old graveyard in Haggardstown and there were people buried inside the walls and there are many headstones in the graveyard. The headstones were made by the one man. The graveyard in Killally is a disussed graveyard