Scoil: Kilcurry, Dundalk (uimhir rolla 7177)

Cill an Churraigh, Co. Lú
P. Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kilcurry is the smallest and most important townland in the parish of Faughart. The parish chapel is erected in this townland, and it is therefore called Kilcurry chapel. There is a parochial hall and a Hibernian hall, and a National School in it.
    The parochial hall was once a chapel, and there is an old monument of stone set in the wall, and a title is written on it, "This is to commemorate the erection of this chapel, for the glory of God and the honour of Saint Patrick by Rev. Father Keiran Pastor of this Parish and his benefactors. Pray for them. 1794."