Scoil: Carrickvallen, Dundalk

Carraig an Bhalláin, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dobhaileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people ate three meals in the day. They were breakfast, dinner and supper. The breakfast was eaten in the morning. The dinner was eaten in the middle of the day and the supper at night. The breakfast consisted of porridge and buttermilk. The dinner consisted of potatoes and buttermilk. For the supper they got buttermilk and porridge. It was a custom in this part of the country to go out into the fields in the morning and work for some hours without breaking their fast. Then after some hours the porridge was taken out to them and they ate it out of noggins.
    All the bread in those days were made from oaten meal and was baked on the griddle. The poor people ate this bread dry and took a good drink of buttermilk after it while the richer people spread plenty of butter on it. This berad was very hard to chew. The people in those days had sound white teeth because they ate this bread.
    Before Lent came in the farmers bought a barrel of salted herrings or a ling which they got for the dinner during Lent. The ling was usually hung up in the kitchen. When they were going to use the ling they left it steeping over night.
    Shrove Tuesday was called pancake night because they ate pancakes on that night. Pancakes were made with flour and eggs and were cooked on the pan.
    Easter Sunday was the day they ate eggs. Eggs were forrbidden during Lent. They had a custom that on Easter Sunday they gathered together on a convenient hill and lit a bonfire. Every person coming to this fire brought some eggs with them which they boiled and ate. Here they had a competion to see who could eat the most eggs.
    1. táirgí
    Mary Alice Mc Hugh