Scoil: Drakestown, Ardee (uimhir rolla 1554)

Baile an Drácaigh, Co. Lú

B, I, N, G, O the rat takes the cheese
    The cheese stands alone, the cheese stands alone,
    B, I, N, G, O the cheese stands alone.

Ghost in the Garden
    One person is let out to be the ghost and another person is the mother with all her children. The mother sends one of her children for her father's shirt. She sends all the children in their turns for their father's shirt. Then the mother goes to the ghost and asks what does he want. He says "I want a needle and thread." What do you want a needle and thread for", says she . "To sew my bag" says he. "Why do you want to sew your bag for" says she. "To carry my sand" says he. "Why do you want to carry your sand for " says she. "To sharpen my knife" says he. "Why do you want to sharpen my knife for" says she. "To cut the head of all your children" says he. Then the ghost gets up to cut their heads off and the mother trys to save them.