School: Drumcar (roll number 16771)

Droim Chora, Co. Lú
Mrs Bell

1. Close on fifty years there was a forge in Drumcar owned by Lord Rathdonnell. the last smith that was in it was a man named Mc Glew.
    Many old people in the neighbourhood remember when this trade was in operation. The building is to be seen up to the present day; but none of the implements are to be seen, as I expect they were sent to another forge.
    Most of the old iron gates around here were made in his forge. All the farmers round about came with their horse to be shod, and with other of their farm implements to be mended. Cranes were made, and fireplaces and all the implements to that were needed to be made or mended on Drumcar estate were sent to this forge.
    Ruby Moore
    Droim Chora, Co. Lú