Scoil: Díseart, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 1434)

An Díseart, Co. Lú
M. Ní Ailpín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On the first of May the well springs up. There is ruins of a monastery where the monks used to live.
    People do not make stations to this well.
  2. There is a well in Jonnie Matthews field in the parish of Togher townland of Dysart. It is said St. Patrick baptized people at the well.
    The saint and his followers were hungry and they asked the people living where Jonnie Matthews lived, to give them something to eat.
    They had no food in the house, so they killed the only calf they had and when they had all eaten the Saint told them to leave the bones in the shed and when the people of the house went to the shed next morning the calf was there again.
    There is another well called Tobar Brigid. There are no traditions about it.
    Brendan Molloy