School: Díseart, Droichead Átha (roll number 1434)

An Díseart, Co. Lú
M. Ní Ailpín

1. One of the most famous local athlets was Paddy Watters formerly of Hitchestown and now in Canada.
    His father was a Dundalk man and his Mother a Togher woman. He had his victory at Dunleer when he won the boys' race from 30 starters.
    In the following years he had many victories, winning among other events the 2 miles steeplechase championship of Leinster 10, miles flat at Navan for Raleigh bicycle, as well as other numerous prizes.
    IN 1909 he finished 4th in the all Ireland cross country championship at Dublin.
    Subsequently representing his country in the international contest at Derby in England he had the misfortune to be bady torn with barbed wire when well placed amongst the leaders.
    He had great trouble with his knee in the next year and retired from the track.
    His prizes were in Hitchestown until he