Scoil: Collon (B.) (uimhir rolla 14578)

Collann, Co. Lú
B. Mac Searraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two graveyards in the parish of Collon, in the barony of Ferrard Co., Louth. One is Catolic and the other a Protestant, they are still in use, There is a church in one of them. The slope is to the south and there are threes growing in it. The Catolic graveyard contains a number of ancient tombstones. The oldest date on the stones are 1670, 1610, 1570 and 1709. The only ornaments on the tombstones are Our Lord on the cross. Crosses are made of wood, iron and stone. Some people still use graveyards in other parishes such as Dromin, Tullyallen, Mosstown, Ballapousta and Monasterboice. There is a legend that how the slope came to be in the graveyard is as follows - A man went into the graveyard and took a couple of loads of clay for top dressing while he was digging he came across a skull which he threw away. He came home to his dinner and his wife gave him his dinner. He could see nothing but the
    Pat Browne
    Collann, Co. Lú