School: Mell, Mell N. School, Drogheda (roll number 855)

Meille, Co. Lú
E. Ní Cholmáin

There are many queer places in this country of ours.

There are many queer places in this country of ours. There is a place not far from her called Garry Geerógs Hill. It is two miles from Ardee. There is a story told about that place. At one time there was a man going to Ardee fair with a fine horse and a man met him on the road. At that time the people would have to go early in the morning to the fair. This strange man gave him all he asked for the horse and brought him up to the place. It was very strange When he got there all he could see was a lot of horse soldiers. When he looked behind the door he saw a sword and he went to pull it out As he was pulling the soldiers were getting straight on their horses
    When the man saw that he let go and the soldiers fell back
    Again the strange man came back to pay for the horse and he said "Why did you not pull all the way"? he said and also "When the sword is pulled out of that Ireland will be free for those soldiers will
    Eibhlís Ní Cholmáin
    Teacher