Scoil: Ballymakenny, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 831)

Baile Mhic Éinigh, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Carntown in the parish of Ballymakenny in the barony of Ferrard there are the walls of a castle to be seen. It was built by a Mr. Christophen Chivers. This man lies buried in the churchyard in the townland of Ballymakenny which adjoins the townland of Carntown. His tombstone lies covered with ivy - against one of the banks surrounding the churchyard. The inscription on the stone tells that the tomb was erected in 1687 by Chivers. This man was a supporter of James II and it is said the King often received the hospitality of the castle and usually got his horses shod there. Chivers followed James after the Battle of the Boyne and died abroad. He was taken home to Ballymakenny to be buried. It is said that streams of blood ran from the coffin as he was being buried. This happened it is said through regret that James did not come off victorious. Nobody seems to know if Chivers had a son or who succeeded him in the castle.
    The present owners of the ruined castle and the land on which it stands are people
    Baile Chairnigh, Co. Lú