Scoil: Drogheda, Christian Bros. (uimhir rolla 16718)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Br. Ó Reachtabhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two smiths in my district. The names of them are, John Darby and John Callaghan. John Darby is only a few years working this forge, his ancestor was James Darby. John Callaghan is over forty years working in his forge.
    The shape of John Darby's forge door is shaped like horse-shoe. The chief work he does is the shoeing of horses, the mending of motor-cars, ploughs, harrows, and many other things.
    The chief implements used by the blacksmith are a pincers, a hammer, a drilling machine a bellows and many others. The roof of Mr. Darby's forge is slated. Its situation is at the cross-roads of Togher. Before the farmers begin to cut their corn Mr. Darby
    John Dunne
    An Tóchar, Co. Lú