Scoil: Christian Bros., Drogheda (uimhir rolla 16718)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
E. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the most famous runners in all Drogheda, answers to the name of Frank Heslin. At present he is retired from running and lives near Milmount Square Drogheda. He has at least thirty two cups and fourteen medals. In the year 1928 he was the cross-country champion in the Co's Louth and Dublin. In the year 1929 a man named Wilkins tried to win the title from him, but without good luck, Heslin beat him by one hundred yards. After the race Frank Heslin made a statement saying, "it was the stiffest race I ever ran," and Wilkins said it was the best man that won. Many years after Heslin retired from running and at present he has a big side-board decorated with cups and medals.
    He took up running at the age of twenty and he retired at the age of thirty two years, and is now fifty two years of age. The present champion is another Drogheda man named Billy Gavin.