Scoil: Baile Nua, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 13083)

An Baile Nua, Co. Lú
Múinteoirí:
R. Ní Mhaolmhochaire E. Ní Laoi

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the famine times there were no potatoes to be had, they all decayed in the pits. A while after the famine a great number of people died from hunger and sickness. People show places at out house where old houses were knocked, after the people died with sickness, and hunger. A gold mine was found where old houses were. Three people used be buried in one grave. The people used get indian meal for their breakfast dinner and tea. They used drink clear water out of spring. There was one family called Byrne's living in Newtown and they got no food only a
    1. am