Scoil: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15125)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
A. Mac Uidhlinn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Forty years ago on a Sunday evening in Summer a group of people were sitting outside the gates of Kilsharvan House.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and jumped in. I fell asleep and was awakened in a short time by the sound of the door being opened and a heavy object thrown in beside me. The carriage then started off with two men sitting on the box seat.
    I fell asleep again and wakened up later. The two men were talking and the horse was going at a walking pace up a hill. One of the men said "I think I'll walk up here as it is very cold. The other man said "I'll do the same." I opened the door of the carriage and said "I think I'll do the same". Immediately the two men took to their heels and disappeared and left me with the horse and yoke. I looked into the coach to see what was the object which they had thrown in. I discovered it was a corpse. They had dug up the body and were bringing it in to sell to
    Cill Searbháin, Co. na Mí
    Walter O' Gorman