Scoil: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15125)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
A. Mac Uidhlinn

every night. The People were afraid to go the road at night time.
    One night two men were going home the road passing Carsons house, one man was a single man and the other a married man. A small kitten appeared at their feet and he went through their legs and he annoyed the men, The married man said he would give the cat a kick. The cat got as big as a Horse and began to flog the man. The Ghost kicked and bet him till he reached home. The man was bet for two and a half miles. The Ghost was called Lalaway, he assumed the name when he was in England. The man was roaring for help and somebody to bring holy water to him. His wife met him with holy water and began to shake it about him in a ring. The Ghost had not the power to go near him when the Holy water was shaken. The man was in bed for half a year.
    This was the first of his cruelty.
    One night two girls were going