Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

Carragubbin
    and the croppies ran into this cave and escaped down to the Moat. They had weapons and knocked down the clay. They put out their head to see was there any one coming but there was not. The soldiers were above at Carragubbin wondering where the croppies had gone.
    One time long ago Pentony's sheep were going into the cave and getting killed. They filled it up with stones. and cement, but when they went back aging it was knocked and the stones lying around.
    There was a sword and other things found lying around the old place.
    A man lived in the cave for years. He was a shoemaker and was always making boots.

One day a farmer ventured into the cave and found a stone hammer and chisel in it...

One day a farmer ventured into the cave and found a stone hammer and chisel in it..... Another day when a boy went in a man tied a long cord on his leg and lit a candle. When the boy was a good way in the candle went out. If the man did not tie his leg he would go astray in the cave .... There is a lúch (so still pronunced with the Irish pronunciation) on the east side of the cave. The stone hammer and chisel are in the museum in Dublin.
    Philib ÓTulaigh ó Séamus Mac Cionnaith, Culligan St. Duleek (age 55-65)
    Pilib Ó Tulaigh