School: Duleek (B.) (roll number 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

and over that clay with sods on top.
    British Queens, Leinster Wonders, and Shamrocks are the potatoes chiefly planted around Duleek, and they used to plant a potato called the Champion and Kerr's Pinks.
  2. Most of the farmers in the Duleek district have potatoes planted in their tillage field.
    First of all the farmer ploughs the field. When he has this done he makes drills, each drill 2 ft. apart. Then he draws soil to put in the drills and when he had this done he shakes line in the drill, so that the worms would not eat the sets.
    Then he gets the sets ready, leaving 3 eyes in each set. Then he sets them, putting each set a foot apart. When he has them in he covers them with a fork, in the month of Mach or April. After a month or so, sets would be peeping above the ground. Then after a few days he would clay them. About 2 acres the farmer puts under potatoes. British Queen are the best variety that grows around the district
    Pilib Ó Tulaigh
    Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh