School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Cnoc Comáin, Co. na Mí
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. (continued from previous page)
    are the Byrnes, those people can be traced back for three hundred years. Those people, the Byrnes mad bricks in the brickyard, which was in the townland of Rathdrina, for portion of the building in Somerville Castle about three hundred years ago. Before they emigrated to America they sold the brickyard and people named Tully's bought it over, which they own still, but there are no bricks made in it now.
    The land of Rathdrina is very good. It is neither hilly nor boggy. There are no woods in the district but there is a River called the Scraghill or Lougher river. This river rises in Ashfield flows through portion of Ashfield, through Rathdrina and Knockcommon, after which it flows through Lougher and into the Boyne at Mc Donnell's ofj Roughgrange.
    Trout was caught in the river Scraghill by people of the locality. Some years ago the river was flowing over the Dublin road after a big rainstorm.
    Nancy Mullen
    Ráth Draighneach, Co. na Mí