School: Yellow Furze

An Aitinn Bhuí, Co. na Mí
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

1. (continued from previous page)
    appearance in the room) stood up to go out he shouted a them in a voice hoarse with excitement "For God's sake stay where you are and pray as you never prayed before".
    They did so and the priest approached the sick man who was in a terrible state and there and then in everyone's presence he told the priest a sin he had concealed all his life and concealed an hour before the priest gave him absolution and he got calm and quiet and died before the priest left the house the 2nd time.
    The priest was ill for weeks after and it was people's opinion that the devil in visible form had appeared in the room.
    Mrs Sheridan
    Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí