Scoil: Whitecross, Julianstown (uimhir rolla 3380)

Whitecross, Co. na Mí
Criostóir Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Gallows Hill was called that name because, at the time when Cromwell was laying siege to Drogheda it happened that Cromwell sent his advance guards to Dardistown, but an Irish Officer named Mr Brown was there before them. He met a girl from Dardistown named Sheila O'Conor on Dardistown Hill. While they were there they heard the noise of the advance guards horses. They both went in Kilsharvan direction and hid behind Kilsharvan cemetery. Cromwell's soldiers came and said they would level it to the ground, so the officer and the girl said they would fight them. The girl took the officer's pistols, and he fought with a sword, and they killed the six men. The officer went home wounded and was tended by a priest. Some short time after some soldiers caught the girl on Gallows Hill and hanged her.
    Eileen Boylan
    Rock Bellew, Co. na Mí